TakeHomeAdvertise

Scotland salary calculator

Updated Updated for 2026 tax law

Calculate your take-home pay as a Scottish taxpayer for 2026/27. The calculator uses the six Scottish Income Tax bands, UK National Insurance, Plan 4 and other student loans, and pension contributions — and shows how much you’d keep in England on the same salary.

£
Where you live
Pension
Your payslip or pension scheme tells you which. Not sure? Most workplace auto-enrolment schemes are relief at source or net pay.
Student loan
Tax code & allowances
Leave blank to work it out from your income. Accepts e.g. 1257L, S1257L, BR, D0, 0T, K475.
Take-home pay per month
£2,392.04
£28,705 a year from £35,000 gross
Show per
Income Tax
£375.09
Code S1257L
National Insurance
£149.53
Effective tax + NI
18%
Marginal rate
29%
On the next £100
Gross pay
£35,000.00
Tax-free allowance
£12,570
Taxable income
£22,430
Income Tax
−£4,501.07
National Insurance
−£1,794.40
Take-home pay
£28,704.53
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home pay£28,705 · 82%
  • Income Tax£4,501 · 12.9%
  • National Insurance£1,794 · 5.1%
Income Tax by band
BandRateIncome in bandTax
Tax-free allowance0%£12,570£0.00
Starter rate19%£3,967£753.73
Basic rate20%£12,989£2,597.80
Intermediate rate21%£5,474£1,149.54
PerGrossIncome TaxNITake-home
Year£35,000£4,501£1,794£28,705
Month£2,916.67£375.09£149.53£2,392.04
4 weeks£2,692.31£346.24£138.03£2,208.04
Week£673.08£86.56£34.51£552.01
Day£134.62£17.31£6.90£110.40
Hour£17.95£2.31£0.92£14.72

In England, Wales & NI you would take home £15 a year more (£1.26 a month) on the same pay.

2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027). Annual figures; payslips apply thresholds per pay period, so they can differ by a few pounds.

How to use the Scotland salary calculator

  1. Enter your gross salary (or hourly, weekly or monthly pay). “Scotland” is already selected.
  2. Add your pension contribution and how it’s taken, plus your student loan plan (Plan 4 if you studied from Scotland).
  3. Enter your tax code if it isn’t S1257L — for example SBR on a second job.
  4. Read your monthly take-home, then check the band breakdown and the England comparison underneath.

Scottish Income Tax bands 2026/27

Scotland Income Tax 2026/27, standard £12,570 Personal Allowance
BandGross incomeRate
Personal Allowance£0 to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

The Scottish Government raised the starter and basic band limits for 2026/27 and froze the higher, advanced and top thresholds. The bands were set by the Scottish Budget on 13 January 2026 and appear in HMRC’s 2026/27 payroll rates. Savings and dividend income are still taxed at UK rates.

Worked example: £45,000 in Scotland

BandIncome in bandRateTax
Starter rate£3,96719%£753.73
Basic rate£12,98920%£2,597.80
Intermediate rate£14,13621%£2,968.56
Higher rate£1,33842%£561.96
Total Income Tax£32,430£6,882.05

Add £2,594.40 National Insurance and take-home pay is £35,523.55 (£2,960.30 a month) — £396 a year less than in England, where the same salary pays £6,486 tax. On £30,000 the gap is small: £25,155 in Scotland vs £25,120 in England.

Scotland vs England take-home pay

Take-home pay 2026/27, no pension or student loan
SalaryEngland, Wales & NIScotlandDifference / yr
£20,000£17,920 (£1,493/mo)£17,959 (£1,497/mo)+£40
£25,000£21,520 (£1,793/mo)£21,559 (£1,797/mo)+£40
£30,000£25,120 (£2,093/mo)£25,155 (£2,096/mo)+£35
£35,000£28,720 (£2,393/mo)£28,705 (£2,392/mo)−£15
£40,000£32,320 (£2,693/mo)£32,255 (£2,688/mo)−£65
£45,000£35,920 (£2,993/mo)£35,524 (£2,960/mo)−£396
£50,000£39,520 (£3,293/mo)£38,024 (£3,169/mo)−£1,496
£60,000£45,357 (£3,780/mo)£43,607 (£3,634/mo)−£1,750
£75,000£54,057 (£4,505/mo)£52,007 (£4,334/mo)−£2,050
£100,000£68,557 (£5,713/mo)£65,257 (£5,438/mo)−£3,300
£125,000£78,057 (£6,505/mo)£72,882 (£6,074/mo)−£5,175
£150,000£91,286 (£7,607/mo)£85,355 (£7,113/mo)−£5,931

The 50% band and the 69.5% trap

Two quirks come from combining Scottish tax with UK-wide NI. Between £43,663 and £50,270 you pay 42% tax and 8% NI, so every extra £100 leaves you £50. And between £100,000 and £125,140 the Personal Allowance taper adds half of the 45% advanced rate on top, giving a marginal rate of 69.5% including 2% NI. Salary sacrifice or pension contributions are the usual way to claw this back.

Related tools

Sources

Every rate and threshold on this page is for the 2026/27 tax year (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027) and was checked against these official pages on 18 October 2026:

Disclaimer: Estimates for information only — not tax or financial advice. Results are annual figures for a single employment paid evenly through the year. Payroll applies thresholds per pay period and rounds some deductions, so your payslip can differ by a few pounds. Check your tax code and personal tax account on GOV.UK.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Scottish Income Tax rates for 2026/27?

Starter 19% (£12,571–£16,537), basic 20% (£16,538–£29,526), intermediate 21% (£29,527–£43,662), higher 42% (£43,663–£75,000), advanced 45% (£75,001–£125,140) and top 48% above £125,140, with the standard £12,570 Personal Allowance.

Do people in Scotland pay more tax than in England?

Only above about £33,500. Below that the 19% starter rate makes Scottish tax slightly lower — at most £39.67 a year less, on a £29,526 salary. On £45,000 a Scottish taxpayer pays £396 more a year.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. NI is UK-wide: 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above. Because Scotland’s 42% higher rate starts at £43,663 but NI drops to 2% only at £50,270, Scottish earners between those figures face a 50% marginal rate (42% + 8%).

Who counts as a Scottish taxpayer?

You pay Scottish Income Tax if your main home is in Scotland — where you work doesn’t matter. Your tax code then starts with S (e.g. S1257L).

Which student loan plan do Scottish graduates have?

Students who were living in Scotland when they applied are on Plan 4, which has the highest repayment threshold: £33,795 a year in 2026/27.

Your business here? Sponsor this calculator from $19/week. See placements

Estimates for information only — not tax, legal or financial advice.